Skip to main content
'''Greensburg''' is a town in and the parish seat of Saint Helena Parish, Louisiana|St. Helena Parish, Louisiana, United States. The population was 718 at the 2010 United States Census|2010 census. It is part of the Baton Rouge, Louisiana|Baton Rouge Baton Rouge metropolitan area|Metropolitan Statistical Area. Greensburg is one of the oldest towns in Louisiana.See LA 1077#Route description|LA 1077 ''<--Wrong highway, December 2015''. It has two 19th-century properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places listings in St. Helena Parish, Louisiana|National Register of Historic Places, the old land office and the old parish jail. During the American Civil War, Union (American Civil War)|Union General Albert L. Lee left from Baton Rouge, Louisiana|Baton Rouge with a division of cavalry on October 5, 1864, and raid (military)|raided...
Native name| other_name =
CategoryTown
Image caption
Flag| flag_size =
Symbol| symbol_size =
Symbol type
Nickname| motto =
CountryUnited States
StateLouisiana
RegionSaint Helena Parish, Louisiana|St. Helena
share Share
favorite Favorite

39
RESULTS

Media Type
39
texts
Topics & Subjects
26
yearbook
13
Yearbook
Collection
39
Greensburg-Decatur County Public Library
Creator
39
greensburg high school
Language
39
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid